Privacy Policy

We advise that you read through our website’s Privacy Policy in detail, because by using our website, you agree to be bound by its terms. This policy might change over time, so do check back regularly. We cannot be held responsible if any information in this policy is out of date.

You have a legal right to know what information is held about you, how we use it, and whether we handle your personal information fairly, lawfully and securely. For further information about us and the contract you agree to on using this website, please see our terms and conditions.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify or contact you, such as your name, phone number, email address and IP address – in technical terms, it’s “information about any identified or identifiable living person”.

 

How do we acquire your personal information?

We may collect and store information which you give us through any forms on our site, or in your other correspondence with us, email or otherwise. We may also receive and store information automatically when you interact with us, such as your IP address, browser type and whether you’re looking at our site on a mobile device or not. See our cookies policy for further information.

 

What do we do with your personal information?

We use your personal information to deliver you the information that you’ve asked for. We may also use your personal information for administrative purposes, such as to let you know about changes to our services.

We reserve the right to share your personal information if we are ever in a situation where we are legally obliged to.

We may use your personal data to send you email and other communications such as newsletters and details of our service which may be of interest to you. You may opt out from these communications at any time.

We may also use IP addresses and other such personal data to recognise you when you visit or return to this site. Tracking this anonymous data allows us to understand how users interact with our site, which helps us to improve the site’s layout, performance and delivery. For more information about how and why we do this, please see below for our cookies policy.

 

How do we protect your personal data?

We take your privacy seriously, and security is a high priority. We take appropriate precautions to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure and destruction, but we cannot guarantee that any data transfer is 100% secure. You transfer data to us at your own risk.

Please be aware that email and other electronic communications are not secure if they are not encrypted, and that your communications may pass through servers in a number of country jurisdictions before they reach us. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal data that stems from a cause beyond our control, and we cannot be held responsible for the actions or omissions of third parties who may misuse your personal data if it is unlawfully collected from this site.

What are your rights?

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access the information that we hold about you. If you’d like to learn more about your rights, please see the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you have any other queries or concerns, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

 

Cookies policy

This policy lays out how and why we use cookies on our site, and offers resources that will allow you to make an informed decision regarding the acceptance, rejection or deletion of any cookies that we use. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies, so we recommend that you read through the information below.

This Cookies Policy may change at any time, so please check it regularly. We cannot be held responsible if the information in this policy is out of date or contains typographical errors.

If there’s anything you’d like to discuss with us, please don’t hesitate to get in touch.

 

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers which is saved by a website to your computer or mobile device and is used to record specific pieces of information. Cookies often include an anonymised, unique identifier, meaning that data it records can be distinguished as coming from a separate place to other data, without revealing your personal information. When you visit a website, it asks permission to store a cookie in the cookies section of your hard drive.

Cookies are widely used on the internet to make websites work, to make them work more efficiently, or to provide information about your usage of the site to the site owner or other third parties. For example, if you add items to a shopping basket, a cookie allows the website to remember what items you’re buying, or if you log in to a website, a cookie may recognise you later on so that you don’t have to put in your password again.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may have an impact on the functionality of our website.

 

Different types of cookies

Some cookies, known as “session cookies”, are stored only for the duration of your visit to a particular website. “Persistent cookies” are different. They can be stored in the cookie file of your browser for longer periods of time – sometimes until you clear your browser’s cache manually, depending on the lifetime of the specific cookie.

 

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to improve the way our website works. We also use third-party cookies set by Google Analytics to review our site functionality, and by Google AdWords to improve our online marketing efforts.

 

Third-party cookies

A third-party cookie is one that is associated with a different domain or website than the one that you visit. For example, on this site, we use third-party cookies built by Google to enable website analytics, but as our site is not on the Google domain, this makes their cookies “third-party” cookies.

The Google Analytics cookie will recognise and count the number of people who visit our site, as well as providing other information such as how long visitors stay, where they move to on our site, and what pages receive the most visits. We cannot directly control how Google cookies behave, and the information they retrieve is delivered to a Google Analytics account, not to our website, which is why they are third-party: the information about this site is delivered to another website.

 

Google Analytics

In using Google Analytics cookies, it is our responsibility to ensure that you have access to the following information:

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google Analytics does not store any personal information about any website users. They offer a comprehensive review of their Analytics data privacy and security commitments in Google Support.

 

Further information

For further reading about cookies usage, your rights, and how to control or delete cookies, we have collected the following resources: